Searcharxiv⌕ Search

arXiv subjects

Sara L. Ellison

Publications and source records attributed to Sara L. Ellison.

At least 181 records · Page 10Linked to original sources

Gas flows in galaxies: the relative importance of mergers and bars

Galaxy-galaxy interactions and large scale galaxy bars are usually considered as the two main mechanisms for driving gas to the centres of galaxies. By using large samples of galaxy pairs and visually classified bars from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS), we compare the relative efficiency of gas inflows from these two processes. We use two indicators of gas inflow: star formation rate (SFR) and gas phase metallicity, which are both measured relative to control samples. Whereas the metallicity of galaxy pairs is suppressed relative to its control sample of isolated galaxies, galaxies with bars are metal-rich for their stellar mass by 0.06 dex over all stellar masses. The SFRs of both the close galaxy pairs and the barred galaxies are enhanced by ~60%, but in the bars the enhancement is only seen at stellar masses M* >10^10 M_solar. Taking into account the relative frequency of bars and pairs, we estimate that at least three times more central star formation is triggered by bars than by interactions.

astro-ph.CO↗

Galaxy Pairs in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey - III: Evidence of Induced Star Formation from Optical Colours

We have assembled a large, high quality catalogue of galaxy colours from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey Data Release 7, and have identified 21,347 galaxies in pairs spanning a range of projected separations (r_p < 80 h_{70}^{-1} kpc), relative velocities (Δv < 10,000 km/s, which includes projected pairs that are essential for quality control), and stellar mass ratios (from 1:10 to 10:1). We find that the red fraction of galaxies in pairs is higher than that of a control sample matched in stellar mass and redshift, and demonstrate that this difference is likely due to the fact that galaxy pairs reside in higher density environments than non-paired galaxies. We detect clear signs of interaction-induced star formation within the blue galaxies in pairs, as evidenced by a higher fraction of extremely blue galaxies, along with blueward offsets between the colours of paired versus control galaxies. These signs are strongest in close pairs (r_p < 30 h_{70}^{-1} kpc and Δv < 200 km/s), diminish for more widely separated pairs (r_p > 60 h_{70}^{-1} kpc and Δv < 200 km/s) and disappear for close projected pairs (r_p < 30 h_{70}^{-1} kpc and Δv > 3000 km/s). These effects are also stronger in central (fibre) colours than in global colours, and are found primarily in low- to medium-density environments. Conversely, no such trends are seen in red galaxies, apart from a small reddening at small separations which may result from residual errors with photometry in crowded fields. When interpreted in conjunction with a simple model of induced starbursts, these results are consistent with a scenario in which close peri-centre passages trigger induced star formation in the centres of galaxies which are sufficiently gas rich, after which time the galaxies gradually redden as they separate and their starbursts age.

astro-ph.CO↗

Metallicities and dust content of proximate damped Lyman alpha systems in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey

Composite spectra of 85 proximate absorbers (log N(HI)>20 and velocity difference between the absorption and emission redshift, dv<10,000 km/s) in the SDSS are used to investigate the trends of metal line strengths with velocity separation from the QSO. We construct composites in 3 velocity bins: dv<3000 km/s, 3000 6000 km/s, with further sub-samples to investigate the metal line dependence on N(HI) and QSO luminosity. Low (e.g. SiII and FeII) and high ionization (e.g. SiIV and CIV) species alike have equivalent widths (EWs) that are larger by factors of 1.5 -- 3 in the dv<3000 km/s composite, compared to the dv>6000 km/s spectrum. The EWs show an even stronger dependence on dv if only the highest neutral hydrogen column density (log N(HI)>20.7) absorbers are considered. We conclude that PDLAs generally have higher metallicities than intervening absorbers, with the enhancement being a function of both dv and N(HI). It is also found that absorbers near QSOs with lower rest-frame UV luminosities have significantly stronger metal lines. We speculate that absorbers near to high luminosity QSOs may have had their star formation prematurely quenched. Finally, we search for the signature of dust reddening by the PDLAs, based on an analysis of the QSO continuum slopes relative to a control sample and determine a limit of E(B-V)<0.014 for an SMC extinction curve. This work provides an empirical motivation for distinguishing between proximate and intervening DLAs, and establishes a connection between the QSO environment and galaxy properties at high redshifts.

astro-ph.CO↗

Transverse Sizes of CIV Absorption Systems Measured from Multiple QSO Sightlines

We present tomography of the circum-galactic metal distribution at redshift 1.7 to 4.5 derived from echellete spectroscopy of binary quasars. We find CIV systems at similar redshifts in paired sightlines more often than expected for sightline-independent redshifts. As the separation of the sightlines increases from 36 kpc to 907 kpc, the amplitude of this clustering decreases. At the largest separations, the CIV systems cluster similar to Lyman-break galaxies (Adelberger et al. 2005a). The CIV systems are significantly less correlated than these galaxies, however, at separations less than R_1 ~ 0.42 +/- 0.15 h-1 comoving Mpc. Measured in real space, i.e., transverse to the sightlines, this length scale is significantly smaller than the break scale estimated from the line-of-sight correlation function in redshift space (Scannapieco et al. 2006a). Using a simple model, we interpret the new real-space measurement as an indication of the typical physical size of enriched regions. We adopt this size for enriched regions and fit the redshift-space distortion in the line-of-sight correlation function. The fitted velocity kick is consistent with the peculiar velocity of galaxies as determined by the underlying mass distribution and places an upper limit on the outflow (or inflow) speed of metals. The implied time scale for dispersing metals is larger than the typical stellar ages of Lyman-break galaxies (Shapley et al. 2001), and we argue that enrichment by galaxies at z > 4.3 played a greater role in dispersing metals. To further constrain the growth of enriched regions, we discuss empirical constraints on the evolution of the CIV correlation function with cosmic time. This study demonstrates the potential of tomography for measuring the metal enrichment history of the circum-galactic medium.

astro-ph.CO↗

Ionization corrections in a multi-phase interstellar medium: Lessons from a z~2 sub-DLA

We present a high resolution (FWHM=2.7 km/s), high S/N echelle spectrum for the z = 2.26 QSO J2123-0050 and determine elemental abundances for the z = 2.06 sub-DLA in its line of sight. This high redshift sub-DLA has a complex kinematic structure and harbours detections of neutral (SI, CI), singly (e.g. CII, SII) and multiply ionized (e.g. CIV, SiIV) species as well as molecular H and HD. The plethora of detected transitions in various ionization stages is indicative of a complex multi-phase structure present in this high redshift galaxy. We demonstrate that the ionization corrections in this sub-DLA are significant (up to ~0.7 dex). For example, if no ionization correction is applied, a super-solar metallicity is derived ([S/H] = +0.36), whereas a single phase ionization correction reduces this to [S/H] = -0.19. The theoretical impact of a multi-phase medium is investigated through Cloudy modelling and it is found that the abundances of Si, S and Fe are always over-estimated (by up to 0.15 dex in our experiments) if a single-phase is assumed. Therefore, although Cloudy models improve estimates of metal column densities, the simplification of a single phase medium leaves a systematic error in the result, so that even ionization-corrected abundances may still be too high. Without ionization corrections the properties of this sub-DLA appear to require extreme scenarios of nucleosynthetic origins. After ionization corrections are applied the ISM of this galaxy appears to be similar to some of the sightlines through the Milky Way.

astro-ph.CO↗

Galaxy Pairs in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey - II: The Effect of Environment on Interactions

We use a sample of close galaxy pairs selected from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey Data Release 4 (SDSS DR4) to investigate in what environments galaxy mergers occur and how the results of these mergers depend on differences in local galaxy density. The galaxies are quantified morphologically using two-dimensional bulge-plus-disk decompositions and compared to a control sample matched in stellar mass, redshift and local projected density. Lower density environments have fractionally more galaxy pairs with small projected separations (r_p) and relative velocities (Delta v), but even high density environments contain significant populations of pairs with parameters that should be conducive to interactions. Metrics of asymmetry and colour are used to identify merger activity and triggered star formation. The location of star formation is inferred by distinguishing bulge and disk colours and calculating bulge fractions from the SDSS images. Galaxies in the lowest density environments show the largest changes in star formation rate, asymmetry and bulge-total fractions at small separations, accompanied by bluer bulge colours. At the highest local densities, the only galaxy property to show an enhancement in the closest pairs is asymmetry. We interpret these results as evidence that whilst interactions (leading to tidal distortions) occur at all densities, triggered star formation is seen only in low-to-intermediate density environments. We suggest that this is likely due to the typically higher gas fractions of galaxies in low density environments. Finally, by cross-correlating our sample of galaxy pairs with a cluster catalogue, we investigate the dependence of interactions on clustercentric distance. It is found that for close pairs the fraction of asymmetric galaxies is highest in the cluster centres.

astro-ph.CO↗

H I Column Densities, Metallicities, and Dust Extinction of Metal-Strong Damped Lya Systems

With the Blue Channel Spectrograph (BCS) on the MMT telescope, we have obtained spectra to the atmospheric cutoff of quasars previously known to show at least one absorption system at z>1.6 with very strong metal lines (candidate metal-strong damped Lya systems; cMSDLAs). The BCS/MMT spectra yield precise estimates of the HI column densities (NHI) of the systems through Voigt profile analysis of their Lya transitions. Nearly all of the cMSDLAs (41/43) satisfy the NHI criterion of DLAs, 10^20.3. As a population, these systems have systematically higher NHI values than DLAs chosen randomly from quasar sightlines. Combining our NHI measurements with previously measured metal column densities, we estimate metallicities for the MSDLAs. These systems have significantly higher values than randomly selected DLAs; at z~2, the MSDLAs show a median metallicity [M/H] ~ -0.67 that is 0.6dex higher than a corresponding control sample. This establishes MSDLAs as having amongst the most metal-rich gas in the high z universe. Our measurements extend the observed correlation between SiII 1526 equivalent width and the gas metallicity to higher values. If interpreted as a mass-metallicity relation, this implies the MSDLAs are the high mass subset of the DLA population. We demonstrate that dust in the MSDLAs reddens their background quasars, with a median shift in the spectral slope of Da = 0.29. Assuming an SMC extinction law, this implies a median reddening E(B-V)=0.025mag and visual extinction A_V=0.076mag. Future studies of MSDLAs offer the opportunity to study the extinction, nucleosynthesis, and kinematics of the most chemically evolved, gas-rich galaxies at high z. [abridged]

astro-ph.CO↗

The nature of proximate damped Lyman alpha systems

We present high resolution echelle spectra of 7 proximate damped Lyman alpha (PDLA) systems whose relative velocity separation from the background quasar is Delta V < 3000 km/s. Combining our sample with a further 9 PDLAs from the literature we compare the chemical properties of the proximate systems with a control sample of intervening DLAs. Taken at face value, the sample of 16 PDLAs exhibits a wide range of metallicities, ranging from Z ~ 1/3 Z_sun down to Z ~ 1/1000 Z_sun, including the DLA with the lowest N(SiII)/N(HI) yet reported in the literature. We find several pieces of evidence that indicate enhanced ionization and the presence of a hard ionizing spectrum in PDLAs which lead to properties that contrast with the intervening DLAs, particularly when the N(HI) is low. The abundances of Zn, Si and S in PDLAs with log N(HI) > 21, where ionization corrections are minimized, are systematically higher than the intervening population by a factor of around 3. We also find possible evidence for a higher fraction of NV absorbers amongst the PDLAs, although the statistics are still modest. 6/7 of our echelle sample show high ionization species (SiIV, CIV, OVI or NV) offset by >100 km/s from the main low ion absorption. We analyse fine-structure transitions of CII* and SiII* to constrain the PDLA distance from the QSO. Lower limits range from tens of kpc up to >160 kpc for the most stringent limit. We conclude that (at least some) PDLAs do exhibit different characteristics relative to the intervening population out to 3000 km/s (and possibly beyond). Nonetheless, the PDLAs appear distinct from lower column density associated systems and the inferred QSO-absorber separations mean they are unlikely to be associated with the QSO host. We speculate that the PDLAs preferentially sample more massive galaxies in more highly clustered regions of the high redshift universe.

astro-ph.CO↗

On the Absence of High Metallicity-High Column Density Damped Lyman Alpha Systems: Molecule Formation in a Two-Phase Interstellar Medium

We argue that the lack of observed damped Lyman alpha (DLA) systems that simultaneously have high HI columns densities and high metallicities results naturally from the formation of molecules in the cold phase of a two-phase atomic medium in pressure balance. Our result applies equally well in diffuse systems where the ultraviolet radiation field is dominated by the extragalactic background and in dense star-forming ones, where the local radiation field is likely to be orders of magnitude higher. We point out that such a radiation-insensitive model is required to explain the absence of high column - high metallicity systems among DLAs observed using gamma-ray burst afterglows, since these are likely subjected to strong radiation fields created by active star formation in the GRB host galaxy. Moreover, we show that the observed relationship between the maximum atomic gas column in DLAs sets a firm upper limit on the fraction of the mass in these systems that can be in the warm, diffuse phase. Finally, we argue that our result explains the observed lack of in situ star formation in DLA systems.

astro-ph.CO↗

Assessing the dust selection bias in quasar absorbers at 0.7 < z< 1.6: Zn/Fe abundances in a radio-selected sample

The Complete Optical and Radio Absorption Line System (CORALS) survey has previously been used to demonstrate that the number density, gas and metals content of z>1.6 damped Lyman alpha systems is not significantly under-estimated in magnitude limited surveys. In this paper, a sample of strong MgII absorbers selected from the optically complete 0.7 < z < 1.6 CORALS sample of Ellison et al. is used to assess the potential of dust bias at intermediate redshifts. From echelle spectra of all CORALS absorbers with MgII lambda 2796 and FeII lambda 2600 rest equivalent widths > 0.5 A in the redshift range 0.7 < z < 1.6, we determine column densities of Zn, Cr, Fe, Mn and Si. The range of dust-to-metals ratios and inferred number density of DLAs from the D-index are consistent with optical samples. We also report the discovery of 4 new absorbers in the echelle data in the redshift range 1.7 < z< 2.0, two of which are confirmed DLAs and one is a sub-DLA, whilst the Lya line is not covered for the fourth.

astro-ph.CO↗

Revisiting the origin of the high metallicities of sub-damped Lyman-alpha systems

Sub-damped Lyman-alpha systems (sub-DLAs) have previously been found to exhibit a steeper metallicity evolution than the classical damped Lyman-alpha systems (DLAs), evolving to close to solar metallicity by z~1. From new high-resolution spectra of 17 sub-DLAs we have increased the number of measurements of [Fe/H] at z<1.7 by 25% and compiled the most complete literature sample of sub-DLA and DLA abundances to date. We find that sub-DLAs are indeed significantly more metal-rich than DLAs, but only at z<1.7; the metallicity distributions of sub-DLAs and DLAs at z>1.7 are statistically consistent. We also present the first evidence that sub-DLAs follow a velocity width-metallicity correlation over the same velocity range as DLAs, but the relation is offset to higher metallicities than the DLA relation. On the basis of these results, we revisit the previous explanation that the systematically higher metallicities observed in sub-DLAs are indicative of higher host galaxy masses. We discuss the various problems that this interpretation encounters and conclude that in general sub-DLAs are not uniquely synonymous with massive galaxies. We rule out physically related sources of bias (dust, environment, ionization effects) and examine systematics associated with the selection and analysis of low-redshift sub-DLAs. We propose that the high metallicities of sub-DLAs at z<1.7 that drives an apparently steep evolution may be due to the selection of most low-redshift sub-DLAs based on their high MgII equivalent widths.

astro-ph.CO↗

The mass-metallicity relation in galaxy clusters: the relative importance of cluster membership versus local environment

Using a large (14,857), homogenously selected sample of cluster galaxies identified in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey Data Release 4 (SDSS DR4), we investigate the impact of cluster membership and local density on the stellar mass-gas phase metallicity relation (MZR). We show that stellar metallicities are not suitable for this work, being relatively insensitive to subtle changes in the MZR. Accurate nebular abundances can be obtained for 1318 cluster galaxies in our sample and we show that these galaxies are drawn from clusters that are fully repesentative of the parent sample in terms of mass, size, velocity dispersion and richness. By comparing the MZR of the cluster galaxies with a sample control of galaxies matched in mass, redshift, fibre covering fraction and rest-frame g-r colour cluster galaxies are found to have, on average, higher metallicities by up to 0.04 dex. The magnitude of this offset does not depend strongly on galactic half-light radius or cluster properties such as velocity dispersion or cluster mass. The effect of local density on the MZR is investigated, using the presence of a near neighbour and both two- and three-dimensional density estimators. For all three metrics, it is found that the cluster galaxies in locally rich environments have higher median metallicities by up to ~ 0.05 dex than those in locally poor environments (or without a near neighbour). Control (non-cluster) galaxies at locally high densities exhibit similar metal-enhancements. Taken together, these results show that galaxies in clusters are, on average, slightly more metal-rich than the field, but that this effect is driven by local overdensity and not simply cluster membership.

astro-ph.CO↗

The kinematic signature of damped Lyman alpha systems: Using the D-index to screen for high column density HI absorbers

Using a sample of 21 damped Lyman alpha systems (DLAs) and 35 sub-DLAs, we evaluate the D-index = EW / Delta v x 1000 from high resolution spectra of the MgII lambda 2796 profile. This sample represents an increase in sub-DLA D-index statistics by a factor of four over the sample used by Ellison (2006). We investigate various techniques to define the velocity spread (Delta v) of the MgII line to determine an optimal D-index for the identification of DLAs. The success rate of DLA identification is 50 -- 55%, depending on the velocity limits used, improving by a few percent when the column density of FeII is included in the D-index calculation. We recommend the set of parameters that is judged to be most robust, have a combination of high DLA identification rate (57%) and low DLA miss rate (6%) and most cleanly separate the DLAs and sub-DLAs (Kolmogorov-Smirnov probability 0.5%). These statistics demonstrate that the D-index is the most efficient technique for selecting low redshift DLA candidates: 65% more efficient than selecting DLAs based on the equivalent widths of MgII and FeII alone. We also investigate the effect of resolution on determining the N(HI) of sub-DLAs. We convolve echelle spectra of sub-DLA Lya profiles with Gaussians typical of the spectral resolution of instruments on the Hubble Space Telescope and compare the best fit N(HI) values at both resolutions. We find that the fitted HI column density is systematically over-estimated by ~ 0.1 dex in the moderate resolution spectra compared to the best fits to the original echelle spectra. This offset is due to blending of nearby Lya clouds that are included in the damping wing fit at low resolution.

astro-ph↗

Compact groups in theory and practice - II. Comparing the observed and predicted nature of galaxies in compact groups

We examine the properties of galaxies in compact groups identified in a mock galaxy catalogue based upon the Millennium Run simulation. The overall properties of groups identified in projection are in general agreement with the best available observational constraints. However, only ~30% of these simulated groups are found to be truly compact in 3 dimensions, suggesting that interlopers strongly affect our observed understanding of the properties of galaxies in compact groups. These simulations predict that genuine compact group galaxies are an extremely homogeneous population, confined nearly exclusively to the red sequence: they are best described as `red and dead' ellipticals. When interlopers are included, the population becomes much more heterogeneous, due to bluer, star-forming, gas-rich, late-type galaxies incorrectly identified as compact group members. These models suggest that selection of members by redshift, such that the line-of-sight velocity dispersion of the group is less than 1000 km/s, significantly reduces contamination to the 30% level. Selection of members by galaxy colour, a technique used frequently for galaxy clusters, is also predicted to dramatically reduce contamination rates for compact group studies.

astro-ph↗

A search for damped Lyman-alpha systems towards radio-loud quasars I: The optical survey

We present the results from the optical component of a survey for damped Lyman-alpha systems (DLAs) towards radio-loud quasars. Our quasar sample is drawn from the Texas radio survey with the following primary selection criteria: z_em > 2.4, optical magnitudes B < 22 and 365 MHz flux density S_365 > 400 mJy. We obtained spectra for a sample of 45 QSOs with the William Herschel Telescope, Very Large Telescope and Gemini-North, resulting in a survey redshift path Delta z = 38.79. We detect nine DLAs and one sub-DLA with a mean absorption redshift = 2.44. The DLA number density is n(z) = 0.23^{+0.11}_{-0.07}, in good agreement with the value derived for DLAs detected in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey at this redshift. The DLA number density of our sample is also in good agreement with optically-complete radio-selected samples, supporting previous claims that n(z) is not significantly affected by dust obscuration bias. We present N(HI) column density determinations and metal line equivalent width measurements for all our DLAs. The low frequency flux density selection criterion used for the quasar sample implies that all absorbers will be suitable for follow-up absorption spectroscopy in the redshifted HI 21 cm line. A following paper (Kanekar et al.) will present HI 21 cm absorption studies of, and spin temperature determinations for, our DLA sample.

astro-ph↗

Limits on Reddening and Gas-to-Dust Ratios for Seven Intermediate Redshift Damped Ly-alpha Absorbers from Diffuse Interstellar Bands

We present equivalent width measurements and limits of six diffuse interstellar bands (DIBs) in seven damped Ly-alpha absorbers (DLAs) over the redshift range 0.091<z<0.524, sampling 20.3<log[N(HI)]<21.7. DIBs were detected in only one of the seven DLAs, that which has the highest reddening and metallicity. Based upon the Galactic DIB-N(HI) relation, the 6284 DIB equivalent width upper limits in four of the seven DLAs are a factor of 4-10 times below the 6284 DIB equivalent widths observed in the Milky Way, but are not inconsistent with those present in the Magellanic Clouds. Assuming the Galactic DIB-E(B-V) relation, we determine reddening upper limits for the DLAs in our sample. Based upon the E(B-V) limits, the gas-to-dust ratios, N(HI)/E(B-V), of the four aforementioned DLAs are at least 5 times higher than that of the Milky Way ISM. The ratios of two other DLAs are at least a factor of a few times higher. The best constraints on reddening derive from the upper limits for the 5780 and 6284 DIBs, which yield E(B-V)<0.08 for four of the seven DLAs. Our results suggest that, in DLAs, quantities related to dust, such as reddening and metallicity, appear to have a greater impact on DIB strengths than does HI gas abundance; the organic molecules likely responsible for DIBs in DLA selected sightlines are underabundant relative to sightlines in the Galaxy of similarly high N(HI). With regards to the study of astrobiology, this could have implications for the abundance of organic molecules in redshifted galaxies. However, since DLAs are observed to have low reddening, selection bias likely plays a role in the apparent underabundance of DIBs in DLAs.

astro-ph↗

Compact groups in theory and practice - I. The spatial properties of compact groups

We use a mock galaxy catalogue based upon the Millennium Run simulation to investigate the intrinsic spatial properties of compact groups of galaxies. We find that approximately 30% of galaxy associations identified in our mock catalogue are physically dense systems of four or more galaxies with no interlopers, approximately half are close associations of 2, 3 or 4 galaxies with one or more interlopers, and the remainder are not physically dense. Genuine compact groups are preferentially brighter and more isolated than those with interlopers; by increasing the required minimum surface brightness of a group from the canonical value of 26mags/arcsec^2 to 22mags/arcsec^2, we can increase the proportion of genuinely compact systems identified with no interlopers from 29% to 75%. Of the genuine compact groups identified, more than half consist of a single dark matter halo with all the member galaxies deeply embedded within it. In some cases, there are other galaxies which share the same halo (typically with mass ~ 10^13 h^{-1} M_\odot) but which are not identified as being members of the compact group. This implies that compact groups are associated with group environments, some or all members of which are in the compact group. For those compact groups where all galaxies are in the same halo, the three-dimensional velocity dispersion of the compact group correlates broadly with the virial velocity of the dark matter halo. However, the scale-size of the group - and hence the fraction of the halo mass which the group samples - is completely uncorrelated with the properties of the dark matter halo. This means that masses derived under the simple assumption of virial equilibrium using the observed velocity dispersions and sizes of compact groups give incorrect estimates of the true mass of the underlying dark matter.

astro-ph↗

Galaxy Pairs in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey I: Star Formation, AGN Fraction, and the Luminosity/Mass-Metallicity Relation

(Abridged). We present a sample of 1716 galaxies with companions within Delta v < 500 km/s, r_p < 80 kpc and stellar mass ratio 0.1 < M_1/M_2 < 10 from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS) Data Release 4 (DR4). In agreement with previous studies, we find an enhancement in the star formation rate (SFR) of galaxy pairs at projected separations < 30--40 kpc. In addition, we find that this enhancement is highest (and extends to the greatest separations) for galaxies of approximately equal mass, the so-called `major' pairs. However, SFR enhancement can still be detected for a sample of galaxy pairs whose masses are within a factor of 10 of each other. In agreement with the one previous study of the luminosity-metallicity (LZ) relation in paired galaxies, we find an offset to lower metallicities (by ~ 0.1 dex) for a given luminosity for galaxies in pairs compared to the control sample. We also present the first mass-metallicity (MZ) relation comparison between paired galaxies and the field, and again find an offset to lower metallicities (by ~ 0.05 dex) for a given mass. The smaller offset in the MZ relation indicates that both higher luminosities and lower metallicities may contribute to the shift of pairs relative to the control in the LZ relation. We show that the offset in the LZ relation depends on galaxy half light radius, r_h. Galaxies with r_h < 3 kpc and with a close companion show a 0.05-0.1 dex downwards offset in metallicity compared to control galaxies of the same size. Finally, we study the AGN fraction in both the pair and control sample and find that whilst selecting galaxies in different cuts of color and asymmetry yields different AGN fractions, the fraction for pairs and the control sample are consistent for a given set of selection criteria.

astro-ph↗